JKBX Privacy Notice

Last updated: January 2024

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. Your privacy is very important to us. JKBX Technology LLC, located at 10000 Washington Blvd, Suite 7-134, Culver City, CA 90232 (together with its subsidiaries and other affiliated entities, " JKBX") is committed to maintaining your privacy. This privacy notice (the "Privacy Notice" ) is intended to inform you of:

This Privacy Notice applies to you whenever you access or use any domains or subdomains of our website at http://www.JKBX.com (the " Platform"), or when you access, use or download any products, services, features, content, widgets, materials or other tools offered by JKBX (collectively, " Services"). 

Please note that your relationship with JKBX is also governed by our Platform Terms of Use and the transaction documents that you may enter into in connection with making an investment through our Platform. JKBX also has relationships with third parties for purposes of cookies served on our Platform, as detailed below. You are encouraged to carefully review these sections as well.

Types of Information We Collect

To provide our Services, and facilitate exchanges between users of the Platform, we obtain personal information directly from you and obtain information about you indirectly through electronic communications and third parties (collectively, "Personal Data").

User Supplied Membership Information

Depending on the Services you seek to access we may require that you provide some or all of the following types of Personal Data:

Our membership registration process, surveys and questionnaires may request or require that you provide other information that you may, at your option, choose to provide or withhold. Any such information provided will be subject to this Privacy Notice.

Verification Information

If required to help us verify your identity, you may provide us a copy of your driver's license, passport or other government issued ID. If required to help us verify your residence, you may provide us with a utility bill, lease or other proof of residence. You may also provide us other verification documents, such as bank statements reflecting the source of funds, to meet U.S. Bank Secrecy Act or anti-money laundering laws, US Treasury department rules or regulations or other legal requirements. By providing the verification information and documents mentioned above, you also provide us information within those records, which may include characteristics of protected classifications like your sex, age, national origin, and citizenship.

Banking Information

In order to make an investment in securities offered through our Platform, you must provide us and our third party financial providers or partners with certain account and other payment information, such as information needed to make payment via ACH, wire, electronic checks, foreign currency or any other payment method accepted by us at such time. Our membership registration and buyflow process provides additional details on the types of payment information needed. For members who link or verify bank accounts over our Platform and/or one of these third-parties, you may further agree to your personal and financial information being transferred, stored, and processed by this third-party in accordance with their respective privacy policies.

Automatically or Passively Collected Information

In addition to information you directly provide, we automatically or passively collect information when you access or use our services, such as, but not limited to, your IP address, device identifiers, click path, usage of our Platform and other electronic data. We may also record page views (hit counts), video content views, and other general statistical and tracking information, which will be aggregated with that of other users in order to understand how our Platform is being used, and for security and monitoring purposes. In order to determine whether your computer is supported by our system, we may collect additional technical information about your operating system and browser, as well as the presence of any software that our Platform may require to operate with your computer, or other third party software on your computer.

Cookies

Additionally, we may collect, store and use "cookies". A "cookie" is a small amount of data, often including an anonymous unique identifier, which is sent to your browser from a website's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies can be used to provide you with a tailored user experience to make it easier for you to use a website upon a future visit, as well as to help you navigate between pages efficiently. We may include cookies on our Platform and use them to recognize you when you return to our Platform. You may set your browser so that it does not accept cookies. However, cookies must be enabled on your web browser if you wish to access certain personalized features of our Services. You can manage our use of cookies by clicking “Cookie Preferences” at the bottom of this webpage or via your browser settings. Note, each browser or device may require a different setting and we recommend reviewing browser or device specific information on how to adjust cookie settings. We encourage you to carefully review this section in order to learn more, and explore your opt-out options for certain cookies that are not necessary to become a member on our Platform.

A list of cookies we use can be found by clicking “Cookie Preferences” at the bottom of this webpage. Our uses of cookies fall into the following general categories:

  1. Essential: These cookies are required for the operation of the service.
  2. Advertising: These cookies help serve content that is relevant to you. 
  3. Analytics & Customization: : These cookies analyze usage for site optimization.
  4. Performance & Functionality: These cookies facilitate the measurement and analytics for improved browsing experience.
CookieProviderPurposeCategory
__privaci_cookie_consent_generated SECURITI AIRequired to support core functionality of the SECURITI.ai content solution. The cookies help maintain and honor consent preferences submitted by the user. Essential
__privaci_cookie_consent_uuid SECURITI AIRequired to support core functionality of the SECURITI.ai content solution. The cookies help maintain and honor consent preferences submitted by the user. Essential
__privaci_cookie_consents SECURITI AIRequired to support core functionality of the SECURITI.ai content solution. The cookies help maintain and honor consent preferences submitted by the user. Essential
__privaci_cookie_no_actionSECURITI AIRequired to support core functionality of the SECURITI.ai content solution. The cookies help maintain and honor consent preferences submitted by the user,Essential
_fbpMetaIdentifies browsers for the purposes of providing advertising and site analytics services. Advertising
AMP_2e0bb1fd9cAmplitudeRegisters statistical data on users’ behavior on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator. Analytics & Customization
AMP_MKTG_2e0bb1fd9cAmplitudeRegisters statistical data on users’ behavior on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator.Analytics & Customization
AMP_unsent_2e0bb1fd9cAmplitudeRegisters statistical data on users’ behavior on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator.Analytics & Customization
AMP_TLDTESTAmplitudeRegisters statistical data on users’ behavior on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator.Analytics & Customization
UTM_CookiesGoogleTemporarily stores UTM data to track performance of inbound campaigns.Analytics & Customization
_ga_MSLXCD6SQTGoogleUsed to distinguish users.Analytics & Customization
_gaGoogleUsed to distinguish users. Analytics & Customization
AMP_TESTAmplitudeThis cookie is used for the functionality of the website’s chat-box function.Performance & Functionality

How Do I Control Cookies

There are multiple ways to control how cookies are used on your JKBX platform and your devices.

  1. Cookies within the JKBX Platform. By using the JKBX Platform, you consent to the use of types of cookies detailed herein.
  2. Advertising ID. You can customize your device settings to control advertising ID:
  1. Third Party Cookies Opt-Outs. Many of the third-party and social media cookies as listed above also prove opt-outs on their own websites. You can find details on their own policies, as listed above in our cookies used.

Please note that removing or rejecting all cookies could affect the functionality of the Platform and its services.

For more information about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org if you are located within the United States. If you are located within Europe, visit www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Pixels

We may also use so-called "pixel tags" – small graphic images (also known as "web beacons" or "single-pixel GIFS") – to tell us what parts of our website have been visited, inform us of the reach and efficacy of our advertisements, or to measure the effectiveness of searches customers perform on our Site. Pixel tags also enable us to send email messages in a format customers can read, they inform us whether emails have been opened, and whether a video has been viewed,to help ensure that our messages are of interest to our users.

Some web browsers transmit "do-not-track" signals to websites. At this time, our Services are not designed to respond to these signals or similar mechanisms from browsers.

We may send email messages that use a "click-through URL" linked to content on our Platform. When you click one of these URLs, you pass through our web server before arriving at the destination web page. We track this click-through data to help determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our communications. If you prefer not to be tracked, simply do not click text or graphic links in the email, or notify us here.

Usage Information

We collect certain information about you when you visit the Platform and interact with any of our Services. We collect information about when you use Services, the pages within the Platform you visit, the links you click on, the type, size and names of files you upload or download, and the search terms you use. If you invite others to use the Platform, we retain information about your referral.

We collect information in connection with the transactions you become a party to through our Services, including your participation in primary offerings via the Platform. Transaction data includes, without limitation, the terms on which you purchase securities and information relating to price, size, volume, class of securities, offers, acceptances, transfer restrictions, and any derivative data related thereto.

Third-Party Information

We collect information about you from third-party sources with which we maintain various commercial relationships. We utilize a third-party identity verification service provider to help us confirm your identity, prevent fraud, money-laundering and other illegal activity, and to satisfy legal requirements relating to the Services. We also receive information about you and your activities from third-party service providers, such as Google, LinkedIn, Meta, and other advertising, social media and market research partners who provide us with information about you, and/or your engagement with and interest in our Services. We may also receive information about you from our third-party marketing partners, under referral programs, IRA service providers, partnership agreements and/or under joint marketing arrangements.

How We Use Information We Collect

We may use your information for the following commercial purposes:

In addition, if we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, creation of a trust or other affiliated entity, receivership or sale of JKBX' assets, or other corporate transaction affecting JKBX, your information may be shared, transferred or sold under a duty of confidentiality as part of a transaction as permitted by law or by contract.

By using the Services, you consent to receiving calls and messages, including auto-dialed and pre-recorded message calls, and SMS messages (including text messages) from us, at any telephone numbers that you have provided or may provide in the future (including any cellular telephone numbers). Your cellular or mobile telephone provider will charge you according to the type of plan you carry. You can "opt-out" of receiving these types of communications from us by following the directions provided elsewhere in this notice.

If your relationship with JKBX ends, we will continue to treat your Personal Data, to the extent we retain it, as described in this notice.

How We Share Information We Collect

We do not sell or share personal identifying information from, to or with third parties for their direct marketing or similar purposes without your consent. We also do not offer financial incentives, preferential service agreements, or any other differences in our prices or Services in exchange for your information.

The manner in which partners, service providers and others with whom we share and/or disclose your information is governed by the policies of such parties, and we shall have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any such parties. Generally, you can easily recognize when one of our partners is associated with a service. However, certain parties may provide services anonymously, and, in this case, we will only share information that is directly related to the applicable service(s). This may include the incorporation of your Personal Data into databases maintained to validate information for identity verification, including verification for anti-money laundering and "Know Your Customer" protocols.

The primary situations in which we share your data are as follows:
  1. Partnering Arrangements: We employ other companies to perform functions on our behalf, such as service providers that assist in the administration of our Platform and our advertising and marketing efforts, identity verification services such as, data analytics companies that help us target our offerings, marketing partners, and custody and transfer agent services. We may need to share your information with these companies. These users may access this information so long as you are a member of the Platform.
  2. Potential Business Combination: We may also transfer your Personal Data to a third party as a result of a business combination, merger, asset sale, reorganization or similar transaction or to governmental authorities when we reasonably believe it is required by law or appropriate to respond to a legal process. We will also share your information with third-party companies, organizations or individuals if we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of your information is reasonably necessary to detect or protect against fraud or security issues, enforce our terms of use, meet any enforceable government request, defend against legal claims or protect against harms, our legal rights, or safety. In any such event, and to the extent legally permitted, we will notify you and, if there are material changes in relation to the processing of your Personal Data, give you an opportunity to consent to such changes. Any third party with whom we share your data with will be required to provide the same or equal protection of such data as stated in our Privacy Notice.
  3. Service Providers: To operate the Services we share information about you as needed with our service providers, including financial institutions, broker-dealer(s), accountants, auditors, lawyers, payment processors, information technology consultants, advisors and our affiliates. We only share information to the extent it is required to fulfill our obligations to you and to regulators, and to operate the Platform and the Services. The information is only shared so long as you are a member or user of the Platform.
  4. Affiliates: We do routinely share information with companies closely related to us – our "Affiliates" – for certain purposes under this notice. By "Affiliate," we mean an entity that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with JKBX, whether the control results from equity ownership, contract, overlapping management or otherwise. In this context, "control" means the ability to replace the officers or directors or in some cases otherwise materially influence or control management decisions. Our Affiliates will be entitled to enjoy our rights under this Privacy Notice and we will be responsible for our Affiliate's conduct related thereto.
  5. Regulators: We may share information about you with US, state or international regulators, where we believe doing so is required or appropriate to comply with any laws, regulations or other legal processes or law enforcement requests, such as court orders, search warrants, or subpoenas, including the requirements under the Federal Stored Communications Act ("SCA"), 18 U.S.C. Sections 2701-2712.
  6. Third-Party Sites: The Platform may contain links to third party websites and may redirect you to third party websites. These sites include, among others, service providers who have a relationship with JKBX. Third party websites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for any third party websites, or the accuracy, sufficiency, correctness, reliability, veracity, completeness, or timeliness of their information, links, changes or updates. The inclusion or access to these websites does not imply an endorsement by JKBX, or of the provider of such content or services, or of any third party website. Please be aware that when you enter a third party website, any information you provide, including financial information, is subject to the terms of use and privacy notice of that website.
  7. Public: We may share your information with the public if you provide such information via a public forum such as social media, chat, Discord, or other public manner.
How We Safeguard Your Personal Data

Security Systems and Processes: JKBX developed a detailed written Information Security Policy that covers all personnel, and regularly conducts company-wide training on protecting the personal information of clients and investors, as well as the disposal of non-essential customer information. We have put in place security systems designed to prevent unauthorized access to or disclosure of Personal Data, and we take all reasonable steps to secure and safeguard this Information, including:

Our security systems are therefore structured to deter and prevent hackers and others from accessing information you provide to us. However, please understand that this information should not be construed as a warranty that our security systems are fail proof. Due to the nature of internet communications and evolving technologies, we disclaim and cannot provide assurance that the information you provide us will remain free from loss, misuse, or alteration by third parties who, despite our efforts, obtain unauthorized access.

Other Important Privacy Information

Opting Out of Communications:

If you wish to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications or to opt out of use of your information for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, please follow the opt-out instructions, such as clicking "Unsubscribe" (or similar opt-out language), in those communications. You can also contact us here to opt out. Despite your indicated email preferences, we may send you service-related communications, including notices of any updates to our terms of service or this notice. Please understand that you will not be allowed to opt–out of certain communications required to comply with applicable laws, rules and regulations or other legal and related notices concerning your relationship to the Platform.

Opting Out of Processing Your Data:

You may request that we restrict processing your personal information, even if you have previously consented to our processing. Please contact us here. Notably opting-out of processing your data may result in our inability to provide the services you have requested.

Changing or Deleting Information:

All users may review, update, correct or delete certain Personal Data that JKBX has on file by contacting us here or, in certain cases, by accessing your member account. If you request, we will take reasonable steps to remove your name and other Personal Data from our databases. Please understand, however, that:

Incident Response:

In the event of a purported data breach or data exfiltration, we will investigate and endeavor to notify any affected individual in writing (including by email) within seventy-two (72) hours of verification of any Personal Data exfiltration. This notice will provide, at a minimum, a description of the event, the type(s) of information that was affected, JKBX’ mitigation response, and information for any individual on how to further protect their Personal Data.

Data Retention:

We retain information we collect for as long as you use the Services (including your ownership of securities in JKBX entities) or as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, provide our Services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, enforce our agreements and comply with applicable laws. We may retain information that is otherwise deleted in anonymized and aggregated form, in archived or backup copies as required pursuant to records retention obligations or otherwise as required by law. We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

Lost or Stolen Information:

You must promptly notify us if you become aware that any information provided by or submitted to the Platform is lost, stolen or used without permission.

Right to Opt Out of Sharing:

You have the right to request to opt out from your Personal Data being shared with unaffiliated third parties through a “”Do Not Sell” request by contacting us here. Please note that you may not be able to opt-out if the Personal Data is shared: (i) pursuant to a joint marketing arrangement with third party service providers; (ii) in connection with maintaining and servicing customer accounts and affecting certain transactions; or (iii) in situations related to protecting against fraud, complying with certain legal and regulatory requirements and required consumer reporting.

Download or Access Your Personal Data on File:‍

You can ask us for a copy of your Personal Data by contacting us here.

Children and Teens:

Due to federal law (as reflected in the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), WE DO NOT ALLOW INDIVIDUALS WHO WE KNOW ARE UNDER 18 YEARS OLD TO PARTICIPATE IN OUR PLATFORM OR SERVICES. YOU MUST BE AT LEAST 18 YEARS OLD TO USE OUR PLATFORM AND SERVICES. Please understand that we cannot necessarily tell if a user is providing us with his or her true age. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us here. We will delete such information from our files within a reasonable amount of time and to the extent that is legally permissible.

Changes to this Privacy Notice:

Each time you visit our Platform or use our Services, the current version of this privacy notice will apply. When you use our Platform, you should check the date of the last update to the notice (which appears at the top of the notice) and review any changes since the last version. Our business changes frequently and this notice is subject to change from time to time. Unless stated otherwise, our current notice applies to all information that we have about you. We may require you to affirmatively consent to a revised version of this notice as a condition of continuing to use the Platform and or our Services.

Further Resources:

If you wish further information concerning privacy policies in general you should visit the FTC's website.

We Operate in the United States:

JKBX is based in the United States. The Services are controlled and operated by us from the United States and are not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States. Your Personal Data may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers, and by using the Services, you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your Personal Data.

California Residents

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA"), residents of California have certain rights concerning a business with which the California resident has an established business relationship regarding the Personal Data the business collects, uses and discloses.

California residents have the right to know what Personal Data a business has about them. California residents can obtain a report of this Personal Data once every twelve (12) months.

When California residents terminate their accounts on the Platform, they have the right to have their information forgotten, except to the extent the Platform is prohibited by law from deleting the information.

California residents also have the right to opt out from their data being sold or otherwise monetized with third parties through a ""Do Not Sell" request.

To request your Personal Data information, exercise your Right to Request Deletion, or exercise your Do Not Sell request, please contact us here.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this notice, the practices of this Platform, or your dealings with this Platform, please contact us here.

You may also contact us by mail at: JKBX Technology LLC, 10000 Washington Blvd, Suite 7-134, Culver City, CA 90232.